Skip to content
Barnet Counts — Barnet, in numbers.Local help →

Barnet, in numbers

Your area

Barnet council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

18.3% to 48.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 18.3% in Underhill to 48.1% in Golders Green — a gap of 29.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Underhill18.3%8864,844
Brunswick Park18.5%1,1095,990
High Barnet20.7%9904,793
Edgwarebury23.4%9363,995
Totteridge & Woodside23.6%1,2935,483
Whetstone24.2%1,0374,285
Garden Suburb24.9%1,2174,893
Colindale North26%1,1634,472
Mill Hill26.5%1,8336,919
Burnt Oak27.3%2,0187,394
Barnet Vale27.5%1,9547,097
East Barnet27.6%1,9276,991
East Finchley28.1%1,9426,899
Edgware29.6%2,1347,210
Friern Barnet32.6%2,4917,651
Finchley Church End37.4%2,8257,562
Woodhouse38.1%2,1015,514
Cricklewood39.6%1,5733,968
West Finchley41.2%3,1977,751
West Hendon43.1%2,7866,457
Colindale South43.5%3,2467,469
Childs Hill46.6%3,7217,978
Hendon47.2%3,9058,268
Golders Green48.1%2,4165,028
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6% to 5.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.6% in Garden Suburb to 5.1% in Underhill — a gap of 2.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Garden Suburb2.6%32012,209
Totteridge & Woodside3.1%45314,495
Edgware3.4%68519,997
Hendon3.4%75821,981
Finchley Church End3.5%65918,840
Colindale South3.6%70519,414
West Finchley3.7%71619,430
Golders Green3.8%55814,745
Barnet Vale3.8%64116,867
Brunswick Park3.8%62116,213
Whetstone3.9%41510,770
Mill Hill3.9%70818,310
East Barnet4.1%73718,143
Edgwarebury4.1%50012,109
West Hendon4.2%73117,253
Friern Barnet4.2%82519,450
Childs Hill4.3%84019,629
East Finchley4.5%74716,639
High Barnet4.5%53611,930
Colindale North4.5%54212,062
Burnt Oak5%1,08321,857
Woodhouse5%69713,914
Cricklewood5.1%54310,724
Underhill5.1%63712,372
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.7% to 21.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.7% in Colindale South to 21.1% in Garden Suburb — a gap of 14.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Colindale South6.7%1,29719,417
Colindale North7.5%90312,060
Cricklewood10%1,07010,726
Burnt Oak10.4%2,27921,854
West Hendon11%1,89717,253
Hendon11.9%2,62421,981
Golders Green13.1%1,93714,742
Friern Barnet13.2%2,57419,449
West Finchley14%2,72919,430
Childs Hill14.2%2,79319,629
East Barnet14.8%2,68718,145
East Finchley15%2,49016,640
Edgwarebury15.1%1,83312,112
Woodhouse15.2%2,12113,917
Edgware16.1%3,21719,996
Mill Hill16.3%2,98018,309
Brunswick Park16.8%2,73016,211
Underhill17%2,10712,371
Barnet Vale17.2%2,90516,869
Whetstone17.8%1,91710,771
Totteridge & Woodside17.9%2,59014,493
Finchley Church End18.2%3,43018,838
High Barnet20.4%2,42811,928
Garden Suburb21.1%2,57112,207
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.3% to 23.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.3% in Garden Suburb to 23.3% in Burnt Oak — a gap of 15 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Garden Suburb8.3%8019,691
Totteridge & Woodside10.8%1,24411,524
East Finchley12.5%1,68213,477
Barnet Vale12.5%1,72213,779
West Finchley13.2%2,06215,597
Finchley Church End13.3%2,02915,230
Whetstone13.4%1,1748,771
High Barnet13.7%1,3379,751
Mill Hill13.9%2,03214,614
Childs Hill14.5%2,28715,817
East Barnet15.3%2,17514,251
Brunswick Park15.3%1,99613,072
Colindale South15.3%2,40515,718
Edgware15.5%2,43415,678
Hendon15.6%2,67617,180
Friern Barnet15.9%2,44615,425
Edgwarebury16.3%1,4769,037
Golders Green16.9%1,77310,490
Underhill17%1,7009,994
Woodhouse17.8%2,02711,385
Colindale North19.2%1,7709,211
West Hendon19.9%2,83014,251
Cricklewood20.5%1,7218,403
Burnt Oak23.3%3,96217,008
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.4% to 65.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 35.4% in Burnt Oak to 65.2% in Garden Suburb — a gap of 29.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Burnt Oak35.4%6,02717,008
Cricklewood41%3,4468,403
Colindale North42.3%3,9009,211
Golders Green42.7%4,47410,490
Edgwarebury43.1%3,8979,037
Underhill43.4%4,3349,994
East Barnet43.9%6,26314,251
West Hendon44.3%6,31014,251
Brunswick Park44.7%5,84413,072
Hendon46.7%8,03117,180
Woodhouse47.3%5,38711,385
Friern Barnet47.6%7,33615,425
Edgware49.2%7,71115,678
Barnet Vale50.3%6,93213,779
Colindale South50.7%7,97215,718
Mill Hill50.9%7,44314,614
High Barnet51.7%5,0429,751
Whetstone53.3%4,6778,771
Childs Hill53.9%8,52915,817
West Finchley55.6%8,67915,597
Finchley Church End56.3%8,56815,230
East Finchley56.8%7,65313,477
Totteridge & Woodside59.6%6,86711,524
Garden Suburb65.2%6,3189,691
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.4% to 26.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.4% in Garden Suburb to 26.6% in Burnt Oak — a gap of 18.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Garden Suburb8.4%4094,893
Totteridge & Woodside10.3%5665,483
High Barnet13.3%6384,793
Whetstone13.7%5874,283
Mill Hill14.5%1,0076,921
Finchley Church End14.9%1,1257,563
Brunswick Park15.3%9165,991
Barnet Vale15.4%1,0947,095
West Finchley15.5%1,1987,751
Edgware15.7%1,1337,212
Edgwarebury17.1%6823,995
East Finchley17.1%1,1786,900
East Barnet17.2%1,2036,991
Colindale South17.5%1,3087,468
Childs Hill17.9%1,4287,975
Friern Barnet18%1,3797,650
Woodhouse19.4%1,0685,516
Golders Green19.7%9885,027
Underhill19.8%9584,845
Hendon20%1,6518,272
West Hendon21.6%1,3956,457
Cricklewood23.9%9473,966
Colindale North25.3%1,1304,475
Burnt Oak26.6%1,9677,397
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.7% to 42.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.7% in Finchley Church End to 42.6% in Colindale North — a gap of 37.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Finchley Church End4.7%3567,562
Garden Suburb5.5%2684,893
West Finchley5.9%4577,751
Golders Green7.6%3815,028
Barnet Vale8.2%5827,097
Whetstone8.9%3814,285
Mill Hill9%6216,919
Totteridge & Woodside9%4935,483
Edgware9.1%6547,210
Childs Hill9.2%7377,978
East Barnet9.3%6516,991
Brunswick Park9.3%5605,990
Hendon9.8%8098,268
High Barnet10.8%5204,793
Woodhouse11.1%6145,514
Edgwarebury13.1%5253,995
West Hendon14.3%9266,457
Friern Barnet14.4%1,1047,651
Colindale South17.7%1,3247,469
East Finchley22.8%1,5746,899
Cricklewood23.9%9503,968
Underhill24%1,1614,844
Burnt Oak33.5%2,4767,394
Colindale North42.6%1,9054,472
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Barnet ValeBrunswick ParkBurnt OakChilds HillColindale NorthColindale SouthCricklewoodEast BarnetEast FinchleyEdgwareEdgwareburyFinchley Church EndFriern BarnetGarden SuburbGolders GreenHendonHigh BarnetMill HillTotteridge & WoodsideUnderhillWest FinchleyWest HendonWhetstoneWoodhouse
24 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.