Skip to content
Barnet Counts — Barnet, in numbers.Local help →
Barnet Counts / Cricklewood

Cricklewood · Barnet

Cricklewood: your neighbourhood

Cricklewood electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 13% across Barnet (10.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41% here, compared with 49% across Barnet (8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 40% here, compared with 33% across Barnet (6.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10%

21 March 2021 · Cricklewood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,070 out of 10,726.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Cricklewood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

543 out of 10,724.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,724

21 March 2021 · Cricklewood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,724 out of 10,724.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41%

21 March 2021 · Cricklewood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,446 out of 8,403.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.5%

21 March 2021 · Cricklewood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,401 out of 3,966.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Cricklewood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

947 out of 3,966.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38%

21 March 2021 · Cricklewood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,199 out of 8,412.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.9%

21 March 2021 · Cricklewood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,701 out of 8,412.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Cricklewood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

386 out of 8,412.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Cricklewood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,721 out of 8,403.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

40%

21 March 2021 · Cricklewood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,573 out of 3,968.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Cricklewood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

905 out of 8,412.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Cricklewood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

950 out of 3,968.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Cricklewood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

512 out of 8,412.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cricklewood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,564 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,494 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cricklewood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 125 mapped crimes in September 2024; 124 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cricklewood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412532
October 202414235
November 202413724
December 202410922
January 202511237
February 202510524
March 202513041
April 202512840
May 202512232
June 202513038
July 202513144
August 202512349
September 20259125
October 202512632
November 202512933
December 202512320
January 202613225
February 202612927
March 202613933
April 202615627
May 202614336
June 202614727
July 202612531
August 202612430
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cricklewood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime527
shoplifting265
other theft187
vehicle crime138
public order90
burglary84
drugs66
criminal damage arson57
robbery56
theft from the person48
other crime19
possession of weapons15
bicycle theft12
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barnet →