Skip to content
Barnet Counts — Barnet, in numbers.Local help →
Barnet Counts / East Finchley

East Finchley · Barnet

East Finchley: your neighbourhood

East Finchley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 13% across Barnet (9.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 56.8% here, compared with 49% across Barnet (7.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 33% across Barnet (4.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15%

21 March 2021 · East Finchley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,490 out of 16,640.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · East Finchley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

747 out of 16,639.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,639

21 March 2021 · East Finchley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,639 out of 16,639.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

56.8%

21 March 2021 · East Finchley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,653 out of 13,477.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.9%

21 March 2021 · East Finchley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,515 out of 6,900.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.1%

21 March 2021 · East Finchley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,178 out of 6,900.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.3%

21 March 2021 · East Finchley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,627 out of 13,499.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.7%

21 March 2021 · East Finchley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,193 out of 13,499.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · East Finchley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

449 out of 13,499.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.5%

21 March 2021 · East Finchley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,682 out of 13,477.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · East Finchley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,942 out of 6,899.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.9%

21 March 2021 · East Finchley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,147 out of 13,499.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · East Finchley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,574 out of 6,899.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5%

21 March 2021 · East Finchley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

679 out of 13,499.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for East Finchley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

957 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,044 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

East Finchley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 105 mapped crimes in September 2024; 75 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · East Finchley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410522
October 20247831
November 20248931
December 20249917
January 202512026
February 20256415
March 202510225
April 20256939
May 20258727
June 20258538
July 20257931
August 20256723
September 20256918
October 20259633
November 20258520
December 20257820
January 20267721
February 20266720
March 20269837
April 20267114
May 20268135
June 20268836
July 20267219
August 20267527
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · East Finchley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime324
vehicle crime177
other theft93
shoplifting86
burglary65
public order48
criminal damage arson47
drugs33
theft from the person32
robbery22
other crime12
bicycle theft11
possession of weapons7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barnet →