Skip to content
Barnet Counts — Barnet, in numbers.Local help →
Barnet Counts / Totteridge & Woodside

Totteridge & Woodside · Barnet

Totteridge & Woodside: your neighbourhood

Totteridge & Woodside electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 59.6% here, compared with 49% across Barnet (10.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 33% across Barnet (9.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.3% here, compared with 17.4% across Barnet (7.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Totteridge & Woodside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,590 out of 14,493.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Totteridge & Woodside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

453 out of 14,495.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,493

21 March 2021 · Totteridge & Woodside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,493 out of 14,493.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

59.6%

21 March 2021 · Totteridge & Woodside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,867 out of 11,524.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.1%

21 March 2021 · Totteridge & Woodside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,089 out of 5,483.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Totteridge & Woodside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

566 out of 5,483.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.4%

21 March 2021 · Totteridge & Woodside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,181 out of 11,493.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.4%

21 March 2021 · Totteridge & Woodside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,943 out of 11,493.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Totteridge & Woodside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

216 out of 11,493.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Totteridge & Woodside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,244 out of 11,524.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Totteridge & Woodside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,293 out of 5,483.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Totteridge & Woodside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,096 out of 11,493.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Totteridge & Woodside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

493 out of 5,483.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Totteridge & Woodside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

369 out of 11,493.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Totteridge & Woodside ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

673 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 902 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Totteridge & Woodside ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 45 mapped crimes in September 2024; 55 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Totteridge & Woodside
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244518
October 20247317
November 20245719
December 2024493
January 2025619
February 20255016
March 20257013
April 202510517
May 20259616
June 20259217
July 202511034
August 20259415
September 20254825
October 20256515
November 20256813
December 2025656
January 20265113
February 20265422
March 20267411
April 20265517
May 20265014
June 20263412
July 20265418
August 20265514
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Totteridge & Woodside
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime233
vehicle crime121
burglary96
other theft55
drugs52
public order30
shoplifting20
criminal damage arson18
robbery18
theft from the person12
other crime11
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barnet →