Skip to content
Barnet Counts — Barnet, in numbers.Local help →
Barnet Counts / Golders Green

Golders Green · Barnet

Golders Green: your neighbourhood

Golders Green electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 48% here, compared with 33% across Barnet (15.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.7% here, compared with 49% across Barnet (6.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 13% across Barnet (5.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Golders Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,937 out of 14,742.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Golders Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

558 out of 14,745.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,746

21 March 2021 · Golders Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,746 out of 14,746.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.7%

21 March 2021 · Golders Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,474 out of 10,490.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.7%

21 March 2021 · Golders Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,700 out of 5,027.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Golders Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

988 out of 5,027.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Golders Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,842 out of 10,488.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60%

21 March 2021 · Golders Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,292 out of 10,488.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Golders Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

348 out of 10,488.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Golders Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,773 out of 10,490.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

48%

21 March 2021 · Golders Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,416 out of 5,028.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Golders Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,385 out of 10,488.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Golders Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

381 out of 5,028.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Golders Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

354 out of 10,488.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Golders Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

910 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 946 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Golders Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 73 mapped crimes in September 2024; 59 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Golders Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247330
October 20247012
November 20247019
December 20245323
January 20258526
February 20257020
March 20259523
April 20258720
May 20258323
June 20259223
July 20259329
August 20257522
September 20256127
October 20257620
November 20257516
December 20257925
January 20266522
February 20269327
March 202611931
April 20266630
May 20268342
June 20266524
July 20266918
August 20265919
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Golders Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime273
vehicle crime134
public order91
burglary81
drugs81
other theft76
shoplifting62
criminal damage arson40
theft from the person37
other crime14
robbery7
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barnet →