Skip to content
Barnet Counts — Barnet, in numbers.Local help →
Barnet Counts / Brunswick Park

Brunswick Park · Barnet

Brunswick Park: your neighbourhood

Brunswick Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 33% across Barnet (14.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 44.7% here, compared with 49% across Barnet (4.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 13% across Barnet (4.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Brunswick Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,730 out of 16,211.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Brunswick Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

621 out of 16,213.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,209

21 March 2021 · Brunswick Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,209 out of 16,209.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Brunswick Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,844 out of 13,072.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.4%

21 March 2021 · Brunswick Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,900 out of 5,991.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Brunswick Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

916 out of 5,991.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.8%

21 March 2021 · Brunswick Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,816 out of 13,090.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.5%

21 March 2021 · Brunswick Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,791 out of 13,090.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Brunswick Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

361 out of 13,090.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Brunswick Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,996 out of 13,072.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Brunswick Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,109 out of 5,990.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Brunswick Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,462 out of 13,090.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Brunswick Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

560 out of 5,990.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Brunswick Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

483 out of 13,090.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brunswick Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,014 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 813 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brunswick Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 57 mapped crimes in September 2024; 125 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brunswick Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245719
October 20247612
November 20247615
December 2024545
January 2025637
February 20256717
March 20257113
April 20256313
May 20256026
June 20255622
July 20259330
August 20257727
September 20255715
October 20257015
November 2025549
December 20259813
January 202611217
February 202610114
March 20268713
April 20266215
May 20266325
June 20266616
July 202611924
August 202612518
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brunswick Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime289
shoplifting269
vehicle crime131
burglary99
public order60
other theft59
criminal damage arson35
drugs26
robbery18
theft from the person16
other crime7
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barnet →