Skip to content
Barnet Counts — Barnet, in numbers.Local help →
Barnet Counts / Mill Hill

Mill Hill · Barnet

Mill Hill: your neighbourhood

Mill Hill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 26% here, compared with 33% across Barnet (6.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 13% across Barnet (4.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.5% here, compared with 17.4% across Barnet (2.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Mill Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,980 out of 18,309.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Mill Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

708 out of 18,310.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

18,307

21 March 2021 · Mill Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

18,307 out of 18,307.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

50.9%

21 March 2021 · Mill Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,443 out of 14,614.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46%

21 March 2021 · Mill Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,183 out of 6,921.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Mill Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,007 out of 6,921.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.7%

21 March 2021 · Mill Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,369 out of 14,617.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.7%

21 March 2021 · Mill Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,730 out of 14,617.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Mill Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

398 out of 14,617.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Mill Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,032 out of 14,614.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Mill Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,833 out of 6,919.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Mill Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,426 out of 14,617.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Mill Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

621 out of 6,919.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Mill Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

518 out of 14,617.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Mill Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,144 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,058 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mill Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 96 mapped crimes in September 2024; 109 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mill Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249624
October 20249827
November 20249125
December 20248216
January 20258911
February 20257726
March 20258831
April 20259027
May 20258328
June 20258931
July 20259921
August 20257630
September 20259821
October 20259625
November 20259118
December 202510522
January 202610832
February 20269924
March 202610828
April 20266724
May 202610437
June 20267922
July 20268029
August 202610921
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mill Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime387
shoplifting163
vehicle crime129
other theft114
burglary100
public order76
drugs58
criminal damage arson44
robbery28
theft from the person20
other crime17
bicycle theft5
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barnet →