Skip to content
Barnet Counts — Barnet, in numbers.Local help →
Barnet Counts / East Barnet

East Barnet · Barnet

East Barnet: your neighbourhood

East Barnet electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 33% across Barnet (5.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.9% here, compared with 49% across Barnet (5.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 13% across Barnet (4.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.8%

21 March 2021 · East Barnet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,687 out of 18,145.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · East Barnet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

737 out of 18,143.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

18,144

21 March 2021 · East Barnet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

18,144 out of 18,144.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.9%

21 March 2021 · East Barnet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,263 out of 14,251.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.4%

21 March 2021 · East Barnet

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,381 out of 6,991.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.2%

21 March 2021 · East Barnet

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,203 out of 6,991.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.6%

21 March 2021 · East Barnet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,075 out of 14,253.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.2%

21 March 2021 · East Barnet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,575 out of 14,253.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · East Barnet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

414 out of 14,253.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.3%

21 March 2021 · East Barnet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,175 out of 14,251.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · East Barnet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,927 out of 6,991.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.9%

21 March 2021 · East Barnet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,405 out of 14,253.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · East Barnet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

651 out of 6,991.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.2%

21 March 2021 · East Barnet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

603 out of 14,253.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for East Barnet ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,001 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 927 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

East Barnet ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 85 mapped crimes in September 2024; 74 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · East Barnet
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248510
October 20246117
November 20248219
December 20247119
January 20257314
February 20256812
March 20257721
April 20258414
May 20258018
June 20258328
July 20259921
August 20256414
September 20259221
October 20259319
November 20257227
December 20259218
January 20268716
February 2026849
March 20267420
April 20268817
May 20266223
June 20269327
July 20269021
August 20267416
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · East Barnet
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime351
vehicle crime173
burglary111
other theft77
public order64
criminal damage arson60
shoplifting60
drugs41
robbery19
theft from the person19
other crime15
bicycle theft6
possession of weapons5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barnet →