Skip to content
Barnet Counts — Barnet, in numbers.Local help →
Barnet Counts / Woodhouse

Woodhouse · Barnet

Woodhouse: your neighbourhood

Woodhouse electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 38% here, compared with 33% across Barnet (5.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.8% here, compared with 15.4% across Barnet (2.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 13% across Barnet (2.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Woodhouse

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,121 out of 13,917.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Woodhouse

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

697 out of 13,914.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,914

21 March 2021 · Woodhouse

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,914 out of 13,914.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47.3%

21 March 2021 · Woodhouse

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,387 out of 11,385.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.6%

21 March 2021 · Woodhouse

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,904 out of 5,516.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Woodhouse

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,068 out of 5,516.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.3%

21 March 2021 · Woodhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,023 out of 11,400.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.3%

21 March 2021 · Woodhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,877 out of 11,400.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Woodhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

462 out of 11,400.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Woodhouse

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,027 out of 11,385.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

38%

21 March 2021 · Woodhouse

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,101 out of 5,514.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Woodhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,781 out of 11,400.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Woodhouse

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

614 out of 5,514.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Woodhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

500 out of 11,400.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Woodhouse ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,076 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,003 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Woodhouse ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 94 mapped crimes in September 2024; 100 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Woodhouse
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249415
October 202410822
November 20247216
December 20248411
January 20258723
February 20258118
March 20259412
April 20258416
May 20257027
June 20256622
July 20258322
August 20258033
September 20259814
October 20259822
November 20258820
December 20258114
January 20268017
February 20268219
March 202612820
April 20267822
May 20267528
June 20268830
July 20268025
August 202610018
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Woodhouse
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime334
vehicle crime174
other theft106
shoplifting69
drugs68
public order68
burglary63
robbery55
criminal damage arson52
theft from the person44
other crime27
possession of weapons12
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barnet →