Skip to content
Barnet Counts — Barnet, in numbers.Local help →

Barnet, in numbers

All statistics

Barnet council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Barnet council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 302,952 people in 1996; 408,087 people in 2025. 34.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 302,952 to 408,087 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,889 more people (0.5% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Barnet council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996302,952
1997304,634
1998308,345
1999313,469
2000315,784
2001319,481
2002320,552
2003321,802
2004323,723
2005327,541
2006330,801
2007334,837
2008339,212
2009345,829
2010351,438
2011357,538
2012363,260
2013368,611
2014373,853
2015377,826
2016382,925
2017384,117
2018387,574
2019390,590
2020391,046
2021388,955
2022391,926
2023399,842
2024406,198
2025408,087
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Barnet council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,332 a month in January 2015; £1,949 a month in August 2026. 46.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,332 to £1,949 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £63 more a month (3.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Barnet council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,332
February 20151,337
March 20151,345
April 20151,353
May 20151,369
June 20151,381
July 20151,393
August 20151,400
September 20151,405
October 20151,411
November 20151,413
December 20151,417
January 20161,422
February 20161,431
March 20161,439
April 20161,441
May 20161,444
June 20161,447
July 20161,453
August 20161,460
September 20161,464
October 20161,470
November 20161,473
December 20161,473
January 20171,473
February 20171,470
March 20171,471
April 20171,469
May 20171,469
June 20171,466
July 20171,465
August 20171,462
September 20171,456
October 20171,450
November 20171,445
December 20171,442
January 20181,440
February 20181,440
March 20181,445
April 20181,449
May 20181,451
June 20181,449
July 20181,449
August 20181,451
September 20181,455
October 20181,458
November 20181,461
December 20181,465
January 20191,464
February 20191,464
March 20191,460
April 20191,459
May 20191,460
June 20191,461
July 20191,464
August 20191,464
September 20191,467
October 20191,464
November 20191,464
December 20191,460
January 20201,464
February 20201,465
March 20201,470
April 20201,471
May 20201,477
June 20201,482
July 20201,486
August 20201,488
September 20201,488
October 20201,488
November 20201,487
December 20201,487
January 20211,484
February 20211,481
March 20211,472
April 20211,466
May 20211,461
June 20211,463
July 20211,465
August 20211,462
September 20211,466
October 20211,471
November 20211,477
December 20211,479
January 20221,483
February 20221,488
March 20221,495
April 20221,499
May 20221,504
June 20221,508
July 20221,514
August 20221,521
September 20221,528
October 20221,534
November 20221,543
December 20221,553
January 20231,563
February 20231,569
March 20231,576
April 20231,591
May 20231,609
June 20231,631
July 20231,650
August 20231,666
September 20231,679
October 20231,691
November 20231,703
December 20231,709
January 20241,711
February 20241,714
March 20241,720
April 20241,728
May 20241,736
June 20241,745
July 20241,754
August 20241,766
September 20241,775
October 20241,787
November 20241,793
December 20241,799
January 20251,808
February 20251,820
March 20251,838
April 20251,852
May 20251,867
June 20251,872
July 20251,878
August 20251,886
September 20251,898
October 20251,910
November 20251,916
December 20251,921
January 20261,923
February 20261,926
March 20261,928
April 20261,931
May 20261,934
June 20261,939
July 20261,945
August 20261,949
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Barnet council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £101,315 in August 1996; £600,560 in July 2026. 492.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £99,000 to £601,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £31,000 less per home (4.9% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Barnet council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199598,948
February 199598,848
March 199597,848
April 199596,273
May 199595,737
June 199595,577
July 199596,992
August 199597,968
September 199598,936
October 199598,187
November 199596,401
December 199596,666
January 199696,642
February 199698,041
March 199696,959
April 199698,003
May 199696,587
June 199697,562
July 199698,056
August 1996101,315
September 1996103,408
October 1996103,784
November 1996103,053
December 1996103,074
January 1997104,542
February 1997106,151
March 1997107,269
April 1997107,345
May 1997109,557
June 1997110,960
July 1997113,745
August 1997115,331
September 1997119,202
October 1997121,467
November 1997122,359
December 1997122,534
January 1998122,939
February 1998124,098
March 1998126,082
April 1998127,801
May 1998130,052
June 1998129,927
July 1998131,571
August 1998132,633
September 1998132,928
October 1998133,351
November 1998132,680
December 1998133,391
January 1999133,850
February 1999134,728
March 1999134,606
April 1999135,647
May 1999137,248
June 1999140,658
July 1999144,365
August 1999148,224
September 1999152,314
October 1999154,107
November 1999156,800
December 1999158,586
January 2000163,005
February 2000166,316
March 2000169,648
April 2000172,882
May 2000175,799
June 2000179,286
July 2000180,873
August 2000184,528
September 2000186,271
October 2000187,324
November 2000185,889
December 2000185,964
January 2001186,127
February 2001188,921
March 2001189,046
April 2001189,669
May 2001189,481
June 2001192,194
July 2001195,107
August 2001199,085
September 2001202,546
October 2001206,117
November 2001210,667
December 2001212,982
January 2002215,588
February 2002215,019
March 2002217,121
April 2002220,709
May 2002227,621
June 2002233,136
July 2002240,917
August 2002244,532
September 2002247,938
October 2002246,279
November 2002250,041
December 2002250,864
January 2003259,066
February 2003260,672
March 2003265,928
April 2003261,119
May 2003259,289
June 2003259,305
July 2003266,054
August 2003270,356
September 2003273,137
October 2003273,370
November 2003273,421
December 2003275,846
January 2004275,644
February 2004277,438
March 2004277,352
April 2004279,787
May 2004285,355
June 2004289,424
July 2004293,616
August 2004293,510
September 2004295,110
October 2004295,217
November 2004299,444
December 2004298,398
January 2005299,990
February 2005293,980
March 2005290,863
April 2005289,332
May 2005290,466
June 2005296,484
July 2005296,921
August 2005299,190
September 2005300,337
October 2005300,206
November 2005300,627
December 2005298,707
January 2006299,474
February 2006298,187
March 2006298,774
April 2006300,399
May 2006303,852
June 2006305,192
July 2006310,189
August 2006314,080
September 2006318,616
October 2006318,034
November 2006319,024
December 2006322,472
January 2007325,090
February 2007328,724
March 2007329,220
April 2007332,555
May 2007338,187
June 2007343,462
July 2007351,885
August 2007355,007
September 2007361,688
October 2007363,344
November 2007366,867
December 2007365,116
January 2008365,392
February 2008360,263
March 2008356,287
April 2008354,103
May 2008358,555
June 2008361,515
July 2008358,031
August 2008349,259
September 2008340,308
October 2008338,311
November 2008333,984
December 2008324,693
January 2009312,482
February 2009306,811
March 2009306,247
April 2009304,000
May 2009305,904
June 2009309,311
July 2009319,423
August 2009323,597
September 2009329,530
October 2009328,788
November 2009329,848
December 2009331,191
January 2010336,166
February 2010338,361
March 2010344,596
April 2010347,865
May 2010351,273
June 2010351,058
July 2010356,801
August 2010362,563
September 2010368,858
October 2010364,894
November 2010362,446
December 2010355,342
January 2011358,068
February 2011360,241
March 2011366,218
April 2011361,109
May 2011355,660
June 2011350,308
July 2011352,426
August 2011354,506
September 2011359,713
October 2011361,355
November 2011367,379
December 2011367,698
January 2012372,606
February 2012373,420
March 2012369,775
April 2012372,468
May 2012374,927
June 2012383,623
July 2012384,332
August 2012384,598
September 2012389,395
October 2012388,778
November 2012387,557
December 2012383,309
January 2013384,910
February 2013385,105
March 2013385,837
April 2013383,878
May 2013386,773
June 2013390,080
July 2013400,439
August 2013405,225
September 2013408,695
October 2013409,039
November 2013414,310
December 2013415,976
January 2014422,570
February 2014428,359
March 2014436,431
April 2014440,040
May 2014446,773
June 2014454,838
July 2014465,126
August 2014473,545
September 2014478,091
October 2014478,423
November 2014475,753
December 2014477,930
January 2015489,392
February 2015499,978
March 2015501,962
April 2015500,690
May 2015494,422
June 2015502,056
July 2015498,811
August 2015507,863
September 2015513,899
October 2015521,985
November 2015530,195
December 2015531,726
January 2016543,259
February 2016540,816
March 2016544,506
April 2016548,819
May 2016566,074
June 2016572,602
July 2016567,768
August 2016564,676
September 2016567,395
October 2016566,198
November 2016558,380
December 2016553,927
January 2017565,277
February 2017573,314
March 2017582,754
April 2017576,706
May 2017578,080
June 2017563,601
July 2017559,978
August 2017558,169
September 2017570,646
October 2017577,121
November 2017574,440
December 2017571,422
January 2018564,119
February 2018564,017
March 2018570,788
April 2018574,376
May 2018565,451
June 2018556,556
July 2018555,172
August 2018566,116
September 2018567,427
October 2018569,721
November 2018567,267
December 2018566,030
January 2019560,732
February 2019555,470
March 2019547,889
April 2019543,403
May 2019534,695
June 2019543,582
July 2019545,419
August 2019560,643
September 2019563,119
October 2019563,429
November 2019562,539
December 2019554,361
January 2020553,336
February 2020548,717
March 2020553,895
April 2020562,849
May 2020559,968
June 2020553,303
July 2020551,273
August 2020558,856
September 2020565,007
October 2020562,925
November 2020561,616
December 2020560,354
January 2021568,521
February 2021571,256
March 2021577,034
April 2021572,891
May 2021574,178
June 2021582,382
July 2021587,044
August 2021604,412
September 2021603,347
October 2021609,087
November 2021608,294
December 2021615,292
January 2022616,863
February 2022617,716
March 2022617,685
April 2022625,647
May 2022623,219
June 2022633,598
July 2022632,847
August 2022643,459
September 2022638,764
October 2022645,194
November 2022640,820
December 2022643,883
January 2023639,514
February 2023639,190
March 2023630,148
April 2023621,364
May 2023614,497
June 2023617,569
July 2023623,461
August 2023625,854
September 2023622,619
October 2023616,306
November 2023620,681
December 2023614,915
January 2024611,415
February 2024598,511
March 2024603,844
April 2024608,554
May 2024615,678
June 2024620,871
July 2024627,406
August 2024631,786
September 2024626,774
October 2024627,676
November 2024628,074
December 2024622,080
January 2025614,123
February 2025606,036
March 2025609,803
April 2025610,627
May 2025616,939
June 2025621,488
July 2025631,520
August 2025621,106
September 2025614,236
October 2025598,100
November 2025597,820
December 2025588,919
January 2026583,491
February 2026581,606
March 2026582,702
April 2026583,843
May 2026589,011
June 2026594,293
July 2026600,560
Source →

People aged 65 or over

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Barnet council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

56,104 out of 389,341.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Barnet council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

15,649 out of 389,344.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

389,344

21 March 2021 · Barnet council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

389,344 out of 389,344.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

49%

21 March 2021 · Barnet council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

151,642 out of 309,354.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.4%

21 March 2021 · Barnet council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

75,096 out of 148,921.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Barnet council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

25,960 out of 148,921.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Barnet council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

109,594 out of 309,355.

Source and method →

Average home price

£601,000

July 2026 · Barnet council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £600,560.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.2%

21 March 2021 · Barnet council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

186,176 out of 309,355.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Barnet council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

10,042 out of 309,355.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

28,795

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Barnet council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,949

August 2026 · Barnet council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Barnet council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

47,762 out of 309,354.

Source and method →

People living in the area

408,087

Mid-2025 · Barnet council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Barnet council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

48,705 out of 148,917.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Barnet council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

46,200 out of 309,355.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Barnet council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

20,034 out of 148,917.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Barnet council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

13,585 out of 309,355.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →