Skip to content
Barnet Counts — Barnet, in numbers.Local help →
Barnet Counts / High Barnet

High Barnet · Barnet

High Barnet: your neighbourhood

High Barnet electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 33% across Barnet (12.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20.4% here, compared with 14.4% across Barnet (5.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.3% here, compared with 17.4% across Barnet (4.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.4%

21 March 2021 · High Barnet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,428 out of 11,928.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · High Barnet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

536 out of 11,930.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,930

21 March 2021 · High Barnet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,930 out of 11,930.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

51.7%

21 March 2021 · High Barnet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,042 out of 9,751.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.4%

21 March 2021 · High Barnet

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,176 out of 4,793.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.3%

21 March 2021 · High Barnet

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

638 out of 4,793.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.9%

21 March 2021 · High Barnet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,696 out of 9,753.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.7%

21 March 2021 · High Barnet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,721 out of 9,753.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · High Barnet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

307 out of 9,753.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.7%

21 March 2021 · High Barnet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,337 out of 9,751.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · High Barnet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

990 out of 4,793.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.1%

21 March 2021 · High Barnet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,061 out of 9,753.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · High Barnet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

520 out of 4,793.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · High Barnet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

336 out of 9,753.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for High Barnet ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

842 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 915 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

High Barnet ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 66 mapped crimes in September 2024; 62 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · High Barnet
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246622
October 20248020
November 20247219
December 20247212
January 20255720
February 20259026
March 20257120
April 20255813
May 20258918
June 20257622
July 202510327
August 20258125
September 20258518
October 20258628
November 20257213
December 20257719
January 20266714
February 20267229
March 20266324
April 20264813
May 20267217
June 20266912
July 20266932
August 20266230
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · High Barnet
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting209
violent crime203
vehicle crime92
other theft80
public order65
burglary61
drugs36
criminal damage arson31
theft from the person28
robbery17
other crime13
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barnet →