Skip to content
Barnet Counts — Barnet, in numbers.Local help →
Barnet Counts / Colindale South

Colindale South · Barnet

Colindale South: your neighbourhood

Colindale South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 43% here, compared with 33% across Barnet (10.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 6.7% here, compared with 14.4% across Barnet (7.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 13% across Barnet (4.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Colindale South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,297 out of 19,417.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Colindale South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

705 out of 19,414.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

19,413

21 March 2021 · Colindale South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

19,413 out of 19,413.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

50.7%

21 March 2021 · Colindale South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,972 out of 15,718.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.7%

21 March 2021 · Colindale South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,711 out of 7,468.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Colindale South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,308 out of 7,468.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.9%

21 March 2021 · Colindale South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,864 out of 15,728.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.3%

21 March 2021 · Colindale South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,951 out of 15,728.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Colindale South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

486 out of 15,728.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Colindale South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,405 out of 15,718.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

43%

21 March 2021 · Colindale South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,246 out of 7,469.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Colindale South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,132 out of 15,728.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Colindale South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,324 out of 7,469.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Colindale South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

913 out of 15,728.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Colindale South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,626 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,578 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Colindale South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 140 mapped crimes in September 2024; 127 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Colindale South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414040
October 202414659
November 202415445
December 202411232
January 20259943
February 202510837
March 202514043
April 202516149
May 202514559
June 202511157
July 202512260
August 202514037
September 202513040
October 202513861
November 202511756
December 202512884
January 202613157
February 202615557
March 202612739
April 202614241
May 202616072
June 202613970
July 202613256
August 202612751
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Colindale South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime616
other theft202
public order161
burglary152
vehicle crime128
drugs84
criminal damage arson81
theft from the person62
shoplifting41
robbery33
other crime25
possession of weapons21
bicycle theft20
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barnet →