Skip to content
Barnet Counts — Barnet, in numbers.Local help →
Barnet Counts / Friern Barnet

Friern Barnet · Barnet

Friern Barnet: your neighbourhood

Friern Barnet electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 47.6% here, compared with 49% across Barnet (1.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.2% here, compared with 14.4% across Barnet (1.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 13% across Barnet (1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Friern Barnet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,574 out of 19,449.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Friern Barnet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

825 out of 19,450.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

19,449

21 March 2021 · Friern Barnet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

19,449 out of 19,449.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47.6%

21 March 2021 · Friern Barnet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,336 out of 15,425.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.7%

21 March 2021 · Friern Barnet

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,881 out of 7,650.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18%

21 March 2021 · Friern Barnet

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,379 out of 7,650.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.9%

21 March 2021 · Friern Barnet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,374 out of 15,420.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.6%

21 March 2021 · Friern Barnet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,347 out of 15,420.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Friern Barnet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

610 out of 15,420.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Friern Barnet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,446 out of 15,425.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Friern Barnet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,491 out of 7,651.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Friern Barnet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,196 out of 15,420.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Friern Barnet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,104 out of 7,651.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Friern Barnet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

699 out of 15,420.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Friern Barnet ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,425 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,382 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Friern Barnet ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 130 mapped crimes in September 2024; 119 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Friern Barnet
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413029
October 202412436
November 202413427
December 202411419
January 20259619
February 20259514
March 202511524
April 202511137
May 202510525
June 202510838
July 202513339
August 202511736
September 202511619
October 202511748
November 202511032
December 202512029
January 202612325
February 202612522
March 202615429
April 202610733
May 202611231
June 202612216
July 202610028
August 202611930
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Friern Barnet
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime462
vehicle crime273
other theft130
shoplifting129
robbery72
burglary71
drugs69
criminal damage arson67
public order66
theft from the person36
other crime24
possession of weapons14
bicycle theft12
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barnet →